Follow

Allow Users to Override GL Posting Date When Creating Transactions

Problem Description:

Are users able to override GL Posting Date When Creating Transactions?

Solution:

Yes.  There is an option to turn on oroff the ability to override the GL Posting Date in both Accounts Payables and Accounts Receivables:

1. Go to Accounts Payable or Accounts Receivables from the top navigation bar.
2. Click Open Setup.
3. Click Configure Accounts Payable/Accounts Receivables.
4. Locate the 'Screen settings' section
5. Locate 'Enable override of GL posting date during entry field', select Yes or No.
6. Click Save.

Turning this feature on in Accounts Payable will also turn it on in Purchasing as long as the the Purchasing transaction definition is configured to Post Directly to AP.

Turning this on in Accounts Receivable will also turn it on in Order Entry as long as the Order Entry transaction definition is configured to Post Directly to AR.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk